Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh

For he hit two blows upon my nose
    I feel it to this day
    And as out I flew, he kicked me too,
    And the parrot said "Good Day."
  2. Long ago in Co. Sligo when people intended to build a house they selected the site - marked out the rectangle on which it was to be built & then stuck a cipín about six inches long at each corner - These cipíní were left so there during the night or perhaps for two nights - At the end of that time if it were found that the cipíní were pulled up & thrown aside - the people believed that the fairies objected to the building being put up there - The site was what they called 'contrary' & if a building were put up there it would be unlucky for those who would live in it. They would not proceed with the erection of the house & another site would be selected with the same ceremonial.
        1. foirgnimh
    Seosamh Ó Catháin