Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a king had one daughter &he promised her in marriage to the man who would make for him a ship that would sail without air or water - Several tried but failed. Near the King's palace lived a farmer who had three sons. Their father told them them they might as well try to make the ship & so win the princess. The eldest said he would try his luck -
    The mother made two oat cakes - one large and the other small for him - She asked him which he would with him, the large one with her curse or the small one with her blessing. The son said "Your blessing was never much good - so what ever about your curse I'll have the big one." Then he set off
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Seosamh Ó Catháin