Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. In the neighbourhood of Bonniconlon ( 5 miles from Ballina ) there lived a woman called Máire.
    Máire was what they call a bit "soft" and she attended all the spinning camps for miles around Bonniconlon. The camp was held during the day & that night there was always a big spree to which all the youth of the neighbourhood gathered. The young boys always tried to have fun out of Máire by teasing her & playing tricks on her. One night they interfered with Máire's wheel & the next camp she attended poor Máire could not spin. Whenever she tried the wheel would cast the band.
    Of course the boys heard of it & at night when they gathered in they told Máire there was only one way to get her wheel to spin as it did before & it was this - They told her to take her wheel to the church on the following Sunday & place it on the Altar
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)