Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    meaning of the decorations in the town - which was in mourning just a year before. The publican told him that next day the princess was to be married to the butler who had saved her from the dragon. On hearing this Billy made a bet with the publican that if he sent for the King’s walking stick he would get it. The publican laughed at him & the bets were posted. Billy gave orders to his fox to go to the palace & take him the King’s walking stick.
    The princess had heard a rumour that Billy & his stock were in town & this rumour was confirmed when the fox came for the walking stick. She willingly gave him the stick & he returned in quick time to his master with it. Billy had won the wager. Now he bet with the publican that if he sent for the King’s overcoat he would get it. The bets were posted again & this time Billy sent the badger to the palace to fetch the overcoat. He was met at the door by the princess who willingly gave him the overcoat. The badger returned with the coat to Billy & the wager was his again.
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers