Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh

Would you give £100." Yes.
    Would you give £50." Yes.
    Would you give £20." Yes.
    Would you give £10." Yes and 50 tens" said the sailor.
    After a moment's pause the black man spoke & he asked if he remembered ever having done a good deed to a man who was in danger. The sailor said, "I don't remember but I may have." "Do you ever remember seeing a man tied to a stake with a crowd around ready to put him to death, because he could not pay a fine of £10." "Yes" said the sailor, "I remember that". "Well I am that man. I saw you when you were thrown overboard & when you climbed on to the rock. I asked as a special request from God that I would be allowed to save you, because you once saved me. That request was granted to me. You have agreed that you are
    AT0506: The Rescued Princess
    Seosamh Ó Catháin