Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

you promise to give me your first born child."
    "That is impossible because I have no child, but if I ever have I promise to give him to you."
    "That's a bargain" said the black man & told him to get into the boat.
    He brought him safely to land & then bade Good-bye to him. The sailor now set out to find the port for which he had sailed from Sligo, hoping to find tidings of his wife there. A year later he reached the port & found it & found it decorated as if for some festival. He asked the reason for the decorations & signs of rejoicing & was told that the Harbour master's daughter was to be married next day to the Captain of the ship. He inquired where the bride-to-be lived & when he found out where her house was situated he went towards it. She was sitting at a window & saw him approaching the house. She ran out to meet him, greeted him & welcomed him & took him into the house. There they met her father. She told him what the captain had done & then told him
    AT0506: The Rescued Princess
    Seosamh Ó Catháin