Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. II
    Long long ago a man lived in Co. Sligo. He had one son & this son was a 'rake'. His father got tired of his rakish ways and decided to send him out in the world & let him sink or swim. When he was going he gave him twenty pounds and his blessing. The boy set off & took ship at Sligo for a far foreign land. When he arrived at one of the South American Ports he saw a young girl tied to a stake on the top of a hill & a huge crowd of people gathered round her. He asked one of the by-standers what was the reason of the strange spectacle. The by-stander told him that she had disobeyed her mistress & the punishment for this was death or a fine of five
    AT0506: The Rescued Princess
    Seosamh Ó Catháin