Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man was going to Croagh Bog, 5 miles from Dromore West. He had a meitheal of men with him to cut his turf. Among the provisions for the day he had a jar of milk. When he came within a short distance of the bog he called to a house for a lighted coal to kindle his fire. (This was & is the usual custom)
    The people of the house were making a churning when he went in. He asked for the coal & walked to the fire & took it with him on the top of a stick. All went well till dinner time & when he uncorked the jar not a drop of milk could he get out of it. He thought the jar was unusually heavy - He shook it & shook it but could get no milk out of it. He left it aside till he was going home. During the day he could not help thinking of the fact that altho' the milk was put into it in the morning he could get nothing out of it. & yet it seemed
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)