Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to waken he daughter three times every night and each time she would have to tell a story to him. Before she left she made three oaten cakes and left them on the hearth. She also took with her three pups of the big hound which belonged to the eagle-man. When the eagle-man called for the first story up jumped one of the oat cakes and told him a story. When he called for the second another of the oat cakes told him a story but when he called for the third story the third oat cake jumped up and said to him "You are a queer man lying there asleep and your daughter gone to Ireland with Johnny." Up jumped the eagle-man in a rage, called for his hound and thrashed the hound for not minding his daughter. Then he sent the hound off to bring back his daughter. When the girl saw the hound coming she threw back to him one of the pups and when he came near again she threw back another and then she threw back the third one. When the hound got back her three pups she turned tail and off for home. No matter what the eagle-man did he could not send the hound off again after his daughter. Now he decided to go himself and he went in a cloud. The girl saw him coming in the cloud. She said to Johnny. "Bad as he is he never passes by a Church without going in to pray. When you find him praying you go in and cut off his head with this sword. Then we will be free to go where we please." It was long till Johnny and the girl passed by a Church. When they saw the eagle-man going in to pray Johnny went in and cut his head off. Now they were at last free. Johnny and the girl set off for Johnny's home. When the girl came to the house she said she would stay with
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Seosamh Ó Catháin