Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to get back to London. He thought of one and put it into execution. He got a big pair of boots made and filled them with Irish Soil. Then he squeezed his foot into the big boots and set off for England. When he arrived in London he set off for the King's Palace to interview the King. When the King saw him he asked him why he had disobeyed his order. Bohannon took off one of the boots and handed it to the King saying "If that is English soil you can hang me immediately." When the King saw that Bohannon had found a way out of his order he granted him his pardon and Bohannon had a new lease of life in London. Not long afterwards the King dined with the King of France. During the dinner an argument arose over the respective qualities of each race. When they could come to no decision they decided to settle the matter by holding a competition. There were to be three competitors from each country, The Wisest Man, The Strongest Man and The Biggest Fool. It was decided that France would be the venue. The King picked the Strongest Man and the Wisest Man in England and Bohannon as the Biggest Fool. The day before all three were to sail for France Bohannon met the Wise Man and said "I believe we are bound for France tomorrow". "So I believe" said the Wise Man. "Now if the King of France asks you are you the wisest man in the World what will you say". "Of course I will say I am" said the Wise Man "But suppose he bring's forward a man who is wiser than you" what will you say or do". Here the Wise Man was caught. "Well" said Bohannon "When the King of France asks you
    AT0580: Beloved of Women
    Seosamh Ó Catháin