Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1846 and '47 the people in general suffered great hardships throughout Ireland. The potato crop failed and the people died in thousands along the roadsides. The people were very glad to get even half a meal of oatmeal 'stir-about' in the day.
    In those days, there lived in Carrowmarble where Mrs. Scanlon now resides an old woman whose husband was a miller in Donaghantrane. She was a very pious and good-hearted old lady. In the year '47 the filled a big chest with oatmeal for her own use. When she saw the poor people around her actually starving she had pity for them. She had pity for them. She gave every person who asked for something to eat, and every person whom she
    1. am
    Kathleen Kenny