Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was no shop-starch to be bought. When the people needed starch they made this starch from potatoes. First they peeled the potatoes. Then they grated them. The 'grater' was a piece of tin with holes bored in it, with an awl. The potatoes were rubbed along the coarse side of the 'grater' and were ground up very finely into a pulp. This potato-pulp was allowed to settle in a basin. The water was poured off after a while. Then more water was poured, into the basin and allowed to settle and then poured off again, after a while. This was done many times until at last the water came out clear. Then the starch was left on the bottom of the basin. Then it was taken out in layers.
    Joe Cleary
    Pat Cleary