Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. A Good Mower
    Once upon a time two Navvies went across to Scotland. These men were natives of Conamara and their names were Conways. One of them was up to six feet - four in height and the other was about 5 1/2 feet. On their way the big man betted with his companion that he was able to cut five times as much corn in the day as he was. His companion took up the challenge. The next day they both got work in two big fields mearning each other. Now it was always supposed that this tall man had a hand in with the devil and so he must, because every evening both men counted all the bearths they cut for the day. The tall man always cut over three hundred bearths, while the other man barely cut sixty. When their master came to know about the wonderful day's work,
    Joe Clearey
    Pat Clearey