Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named John Moloney lived in this parish. He died about seventeen years ago. He was a great blacksmith by trade, In his youth, about sixty years ago there were no farm implements sold in the shop. The people of this district gave their orders to 'John Moloney,' for their implements as they required them. He made ploughs, spades, loys, graipes, forks, and gates. There are some of his turf-spades and digging to be had yet. He was a famous horse shoer. He hammered the nails as well as the shoes. His horse shoeing was always praised.
    Annie Mc Hugh
    Frank Mc Hugh