School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. About the year 188 in the month of August there was a very big flood in this district. The morning was fine up till about one of two o clock. Then there came very heavy drownpours that felt plenty of high floods.
    The hehannow- river over flowed and covered acres of land. There was a man named ellr. Burrows living in Lehannow, where ellr. Joyce resides now. In the evening he went for his cows to milk them. When he was bringing them across a wooden bridge, one of the cows missed her footing and slid into the river. She was carried off by the force of the water to the bridge at elloshand, and was held there in the eye of the bridge. When she was taken out she was dead.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    M.K. Kenny