School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. In the olden times the mail-car was drawn by horses from all country-places in Ireland to Dublin.
    A man named Williams from Templeboy drove the mail-car from Dromore West to Ballisodare. One day as Williams reached Ballisodare he found that the mail-car to Dublin had gone about a quarter of an hour before. He did not know what to do. He flung off his coat, took the mail-bag in his hand and ran as fast as he could after the car. Within half mile of Dublin he caught up to the car. He flung the bag on it, and turned for home.
    Kathleen M. Kenny
    Mrs Healy