School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. About a hundred years ago there lived a man in Ballykilclash called 'Boyers'. He was noted for being the best fife-player in the country. He played at all the dances in the country. He was in the habit of being out late at night. One night as he was going through one of my father's fields he was surrounded by a band of Fairies, who called him in turn to play for them. When he was tired playing the best-looking lady among the fairies asked him to play for her but he refused her and said he was tired. Then one of the other fairies winked to him and said that he had done wrong, because she was their Queen. From that day 'Boyers' could never play a fife.
    M.K. Kenny
    M.J. Kenny