School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. It is supposed that there are many hidden treasures in Ireland. I have heard of one in Castletown about one mile and a half outside the town of Easkey beside what is called the 'Old Castle'. This treasure is guarded by an eel and whoever gets two balls of blue yarn and flings them at him and knocks out his eyes will be able to get the treasure.
    Long ago, a man dug for this treasure and he found the eel. He flung a ball of yarn at him and knocked out one eye. When he saw the fierce look of the animal he got afraid to go any further. The eel now has only one eye and it is an easier task now for any person to get the gold than it was when he had his two eyes.
    Mary K. Kenny
    Mrs Healy