School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. During the famine of 1846 the people of this district suffered terribly.
    One evening a poor little boy named Peter Healy stole away secretly into a field of turnips which belonged to Major Hellis[?], the big farmer and landlord of the place. The little boy pulled the smallest turnip he could find because he was afraid if he pulled a large turnip the farmer would be more likely to miss it. So he scraped the clay off it. He was delighted because he had found something to eat. He scooped a hole in it and was devouring at his hearts satisfaction, when the owner saw him. He aimed his gun at him and shot him dead.
    Annie Mc Hugh
    Frank Mc Hugh