Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Below the village of Dromore there is an old graveyard which was erected before the Penial days. In that period there was a Church built in the graveyard, but now nothing remains but the ruins. The English soldiers offered £5 to anybody that would destroy the abbey and two Catholic men from this locality burned it so that so that nothing remains now but the ruins of the four walls. At this time also a priest was saying Mass in the graveyard when he was captured by the soldiers. He was hidden amongst the bushes. His head was cut off and some off the people that were attending Mass were killed but others escaped.
    1. am
    Sara Browne