Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the famine 1846 and 1847 the road which passed by Croagh - lodge and leads to the 'Lake was made.
    While the road was being made the men had to carry the sand and stones to it, on their backs. They carried it in creels, called 'clíabhaíní.' They carried some of the sand from Croagh River, a distance of from two to three mile, and more from sand-pits here and there. The distance the sand had to be carried and the weight of the loads caused the death of three men. Besides they were weak from hunger and bad food. All the payment they received for their hard work was two pence a day.
    Annie Mc Hugh
    Frank Mc Hugh