Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once an officer of the Free State army and a native of Dromahair had a very swift horse. He had the horse at a show once and boasted of his swiftness to everybody. In the evening a man named O'Donnell from Leitrim told the officer his horse was not swift at all, because he said, he would strive him on foot and beat him. The officer made a bet of £5 with him that he would not beat him. A light jockey rode the horse and the race began. The race was from Dromahair to Rosse's Point and back again, a distance of about twenty miles. O'Donnell and the horse ran that twenty miles without resting. O'Donnell was at the end of the race in one-and-a half hours and he was there about five minutes before the
    Joe Cleary
    Pat Cleary