Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man named Richard Reilly and he was noted all over the country for his great strength. Once he was bringing a cart of turf down Croagh road. When he reached the bottom of Johns' hill, his horse sulked and would not draw the cart up the hill for him. For a while Richard did not know what to do. Then he thought of a plan.
    He took the horse from the cart and told his son to go behind the cart and to give him a hand up the hill. Then Richard began to pull the cart up the hill and his son began to pull it down the hill. In a few minutes Richard had the cart of turf on the top of the hill as quickly and easily as any horse could do it. Then he tackled his horse to the cart again and went home.
    Joe Cleary
    Frank Mc Hugh