Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were neither cars nor roads and men and women had no mode of travelling, only on horseback. In those days marriages were great events and were looked forward to by many people. It was the custom, that anyone, who possessed a good horse was invited to the wedden, and they waited anxiously outside the church until the couple were married. Then each man mounted his horse and rode with his wife behind him. The bride and groom rode on first and sixteen or eighteen horses followed. Each man and woman rode double on horseback. Then the race began at the church and it ended at the bride's home. The first to arrive at the bride's house got a bottle of 'poteen'. It was not for the 'poteen' they were
    Sara Browne
    An Portach Bradach, Co. Shligigh