Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, it was the couston to go on horse-back to marriages, and after the ceremony the guests on horse raced for 'the bottle.'
    About forty years ago, when Willie O'Hara of Killenduff was married to Miss O'Doherty from 'Bailecruic ; there was a great race for 'the bottle'. After the cermony, when the guests were all assembled outside the Easky Church the race began to the bride's house. The raced across fields and bogs and the people of the house were anxiously waiting for the winner to return. Tom Flynn won the quart of 'poteen.'
    K. Kenny
    Mrs Healy