Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is living in Dooneal a man who was a very fast runner when he was young. His name is Micky Harte.
    One day as Mickey was up on the mountain making poteen, he happened to see coming towards him two or three policemen. When he saw them he got to work and he got the still, head and worm together and put them up on his back and away he ran as fast as he could. The police were just about a hundred yards away from him when the race began. Away he went and the police after him. After ten minutes running there was a mile between Micky and the police. Micky ran until he was three miles a head of them. Then he sat down on a hillock on the mountain and called out to the police to catch him if they were able. The police ran but still he kept a long way
    Eily Judge
    Henry Judge