Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After a long spell of fine weather, we are generally expecting a period of foul weather. When foul weather is coming there are many signs to be noticed in farm-animals, and birds, and insects, by which we know it is coming.
    The cat is one of the first to give us a warning of rain and storm. She sits quietly on the hearth and washes her face. If she happens to wash behind her ears, it is a sure signs of rain. If she tears and scrapes wood it is a sign of high wind. If she sits on the stool and hangs down head we may expect storm.
    When rain is coming the dog is drowsy and sleepy, and he refuses to eat his usual meal and goes in search of grass.
    When fine weather is
    Eily Judge