Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when the moon rises red we can expect fine weather. In Winter if the night is starry and if the moon shines brightly in the sky the next day will be fine. When the wave sounds at Aughris and when Innis Murry can hardly be seen we can expect fine weather.
    There are the signs for bad weather. When the wind changes from the Donegal Mountains to the Ox Mountains, and comes in towards the Lodge, when Neiphin hill is clouded when the sea sounds at 'poll a rón', when Inist - Murry is high up in the sea and when a fog appears on the sea and when the lights from the light - houses shine brightly, and when the Dooneal or Croagh river can hardly be heard sounding we can expect wet, cold weather.
    Joe Cleary