Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. During the famine of 1846 the people of this district suffered terribly.
    One evening a poor little boy named Peter Healy stole away secretly into a field of turnips which belonged to Major Hellis[?], the big farmer and landlord of the place. The little boy pulled the smallest turnip he could find because he was afraid if he pulled a large turnip the farmer would be more likely to miss it. So he scraped the clay off it. He was delighted because he had found something to eat. He scooped a hole in it and was devouring at his hearts satisfaction, when the owner saw him. He aimed his gun at him and shot him dead.
    1. am
    Annie Mc Hugh