Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lived [there] and she liked to make a joke on the poor old man. The poor man after thanking her walked away. In the direction which she had told him he saw a castle. He went to the door and heard beautiful music inside. He knocked and a beautiful lady came and opened the door. She told him to sit down and have supper and enjoy himself. The old man stayed till dawn. He never had a more enjoyable might in his life.
    When morning came the same lady came to him again. She said to him,
    "We are fairies and this is a fairy castle. When you are some way over in a field look back and you will see no castle here, only a fort. The woman who told you to come last night will have something too do this morning. She won't be in as good cheer as she was last night. When you are passing by her house
    Eily Judge
    Henry Judge