Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forts that I know of, but the nearest to my house is nearly a quarter-of-a-mile away. It is situated in the townland of Dooneal, in Mr McKenzie's farm. This fort is circular in shape. The people say this fort was built by the Danes as a fortification. There is a passage under the ground from this fort. This passage goes straight through the field beside it for a hundred yards or so, where 'it is said' the mouth of it was once to be seen arched with round stones. After some time the stones fell and the mouth closed in. It is supposed that there is another underground passage from where this such was, to Dooneal Castle at Dromore West or else to the moat near the castle.
    It is said that fairies live in this fort. They were often seen on
    Annie Mc Hugh