Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lake in the parish of Skreen, which is called 'loch a croidhe' and many years ago men from the country-side used to draught the lake for trout.
    One morning, when a certain man from that locality went out to look after his cattle he found a black horse grazing on his land near the lake. As there was no owner for the horse he took possession of him and worked him under carts, ploughs and other farm implements. The horse seemed to be content for two or three months, but one evening he hit the horse with the reins. Then the horse galloped forward and went down into the lake. Neither the man nor horse
    Sara Browne
    An Portach Bradach, Co. Shligigh