Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a remote corner of Ireland there is a large deep well in the centre of a swamp. The centre and bottom of this well is paved with large boulders. It is a very ancient well for it is connected with St Patrick. It is said that in pagan times in Ireland there lived in a swamp which surrounds the well a great monster. This monster was the biggest ever seen. All the people feared him, for, after he came forth from the swamp, he devoured many. This monster was able to talk and after having done much destruction he made a bargain with the people of the country. This bargain was that if he would get the nicest girl in Ireland to eat every year, he would not devour any more of
    Eily Judge
    Henry Judge