Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal times a priest named Father Cox lived in "Cúigeadh Bárr." He used to say mass at Mass-hill, every month and give communion there. One day he was saying mass when the English soldiers came upon him. They killed the priest and some of the people. They hung their bodies on trees and burried them. The chalice used in the mass was danced on and thrown into a river. Even the communion was thrown into the river.
    Mass was said monthly after that and the people came and received communion as before. The rock on which mass used to be said is still there.
    1. am
    Michael Burke