Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, when there were not any lamps or paraffin oil or shop candles the people made their own candles. Rush-candles were the most common in those days, because they were the cheapest and easiest made. They pulled the thick rushes and peeled off the skin to one strip, which they left for support. Then the tied them in bundles and put them up the chimney to dry. Then they melted lard and drew the rushes one after another in the melted tallow. Then they left them to dry and when they had fully dried the used them at night.
    M. Kathleen Kenny
    M.J. Kenny