Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1803 there was a heavy snow-fall and the people met with a great deal of losses. Their sheep were smothered in the snow, especially those that were grazing along the river-side and in the valleys, where men were unable to travel. The snow was sixteen feet deep above the land, and the sheep under banks were covered and no trace of them could be found only were their breath melted the snow and coloured it yellow. This was the only sign the men had as to where their sheep lay buried. Some animals were saved, but some of them were not found until they had died of cold and hunger. Some of the sheep had eaten clay and heather and these were still alive when they were found. Many people risked their lives to find their sheep and were let down 12 feet in the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Sara Browne