Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago, in the end of January or the beginning of February there was a heavy snow fall. It last for then days.
    During that time a man named Peter Feeney had twenty sheep grazing on Mr Ormsley's land. When Peter woke in the morning and saw the snow, he got uneasy about his sheep and he went to see them. When he reached the field he could not see any of them. He returned home again and brought two of his neighbours and a few shovels, to shovel the snow, with him. When he reached the field Peter said, "If you see a hollow in the snow the sheep are in that spot, because they have the snow melted with their breath." They searched about and
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Annie Mc Hugh