Scoil: Druim Mór (uimhir rolla 16278)

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ten or fifteen years ago three stong men called McGoldrick lived in Dunowla in this parish. They were three brothers and were noted for their strength and the great deeds they could do.
    One day one of them went to the sea for some sand. He brought a twenty stone bag and tied the mouth of it and walked home with it on his back.
    Another brother went to the forge one day and a few men in the forge were talking about strength and what strong men could do. Any man could carry an axle of a cart, by McGoldrick carried and axle with two wheels on it home across his back.
    Another of the McGoldricks was harrowing and the horse sulked and would not work for him. The
    K. Kenny