Scoil: Dromlogach Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10908)

Drom Leagach, Co. Chiarraí
Eighneachán Ó Muircheartaigh

It happened in Kilcara [míle ón scoil] in the famine times that one of four brothers from another County came to Kerry to earn a living with a farmer named Fitzmaurice. He was such a dutiful amn that his master respected him and placed him at the head of his business. Returning with his horses after spending a term of four years he was not coming in to his supper. His master sent to the stables to know the cause of his delay. The messenger returned with the news that he was dead. They treated him in the best way they could he being a Catholic - different to their religion. They sent news to his people to come for him and as there were no roads at the time his people had to spend two days and two nights coming for him. That being too long to keep him without burying they took him to their own resting place in Duagh - a Protestant burying place. His father and three brothers came after their long journey. They brought plenty good refreshment and spent the night in the best company they could. They went to the Church in the morning
    Seán Ó Catháin