Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our farm consists of eight large fields. The meadow fields are all near each other and the hills are pasture. Rushes and moss grow on the hills. Lime is put on the hills to cut away the moss. The fort field so called because there is a fort in it near our house. Eighteen cocks of hay are on the field and twelve cocks in another meadow. We have a small piece of land a long distant away in a bog and the soil is black. My father digs this up every year. It is called cast-up. We have a right to a bog in the town land of Gabhlan a couple of miles above Drumkeerin. We set potatoes and oats in the big meadow.
    We take in a small piece of ground for planting cabbage seed.
    Supplied and written by Brigid McLoughlin.
  2. When the pig killer is coming in the morning a good fire is put on and the big pit is put on full of water and boiled. The butcher uses a big shapr knife and a crook. The crook is about 2 ft long and is round at the top and crooked at one end. He sticks this crook in the pig's jaw. Then he cuts her throat
    Brigid Mc Loughlin
    Cill an Dísirt, Co. Liatroma