Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old woman told me, that about ninety years ago there were no chapels in this district only the bog chapel which was built of mud. Into this chapel all the people of this district gathered together to hear the Holy Mass and to pray to God. Before mass the Rosary was said and every one was in time for the Rosary although many of them had to walk ten miles or more and some of them came on horse back. The women rode behind on straw pillions. There is no mark of where the bog chapel was built but the spot is well known by the people. It is situated in the town land of Ballinamona. In 1780 the people in the bog chapel were asked for linen for the French soldiers who were at war with Prussia. This shows that linen was made in the district long ago.
    Supplied by Francis McLoughlin 55years
    Written by Tessie McLoughlin, Killadiskert.
  2. There was a woman that died in the neighbourhood of Bog Chapel. She came back and she used to sit by the fireside with her husband and used to go to the bog with him, and out in the field with him. She used to speak to no
    Paddy Gilhooly
    Doirín Mhóna Uachtarach, Co. Liatroma