Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Up and down in V shape. When all the cloth between the posts is done the cloth is changed and the next piece is worked. There are four holes to put the cloth into and four pegs to hold it in. Mrs McGuire use to quilt in this district. I know two houses where the quilts are yet. There are two quilts in Mrs McPartland’s Tullinarogue
  2. The drugged quilt is made from wool and Linen woven together by weavers. They were generally of a red colour and heavy, sold in Sligo or on Enniskillen markets.
    Supplied by Mrs McLoughlin, Killadiskert. 50years
    Written by Tessie Mc Laughlin, Killadiskert
  3. Cards are very unlucky. Once upon a time a man was playing cards so he played away the whole night and he rouged a few times. When the game of cards was over he left the house and returning home. When he was about one field away from the house he heard a noise behind him and he got a terrible fright. He ran as fast as ever her could until he reached the street at the house. The henhouse was at one end of the street and the dwelling house at the other end. The cock flew out of the henhouse and alighted on the mans shoulder just as he was
    Jim Wynne
    Coill na gCarn Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma