Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Lights.
    How rush candles were made.
    The rushes were pulled then the green was(s) peeled off. They were tied together and hung in the chimney till dry. They got resin from the bark of a larch tree and melted in and dipped the rushes in it. When the resin was firmed the candles were fit to be burned.
    Before the rush candles came into escistence they used wax candles. These were made from resin and pitch. We make rush candles and dip them in grease and burn twelve of them on the twelvth night of Christmas in honour of the Twelve Apostles. The name of every member of the family was put on the candles. Then the first candle that burned out would be the first person to die. Every one watches his own candle and the last candle that burns out will be the last person to die.
    Brigid Mc Loughlin
    Cill an Dísirt, Co. Liatroma