Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The French were a long time in Leitrim. They passed through our land going to a man the name of Darcy who stole their general's horse. He was giving the horse a drink and he went away with the horse. A French man is buried on our land or on John Corristines.
    At Lavagh the English and the French fought a battle. A French man is buried there. Some one informed on the French and told the English where the French had their camps. The English came to where the French were, and they and the French fought a fierce battle at battle Brae, Lavagh.
    Frank Blake, a man of over 70 years who died about 10 years ago heard from an old man who lived at the top of Sliabh na Coille, that he saw the glittering of swords and uniforms coming in the distance over the Lachac Mts. He hid and watched and it was the French. The soldiers marched on by the eastern side of Lough Allen. These were the French passing through Leitrim in 1798.
    Bridgid Mc Loughlin
    Cill an Dísirt, Co. Liatroma