Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Get a few dozen fine rods. Get one strong rod about a quarter inch thick and about three foot long and make it round. Get five or six strong rods that will make ribs. Tie two at each end to keep them in place before you start to weave the rods one by one and put in the ribs as you need them until the basket is finished. The basket is used to carry turf and for teaming potatoes.
    Bridgid Corristine
    Cill an Dísirt, Co. Liatroma
    P. Dolan
    53
    Cuileanntrach Riabhach, Co. Liatroma
  2. Cut an armful of sally rods. Get about seven or eight good strong ones and point them, stitch them in a sod. Tie them at the top. Weave the thin rods in and out between the thick ones until the creel is made. Pull the creel up out of the sod. Weave on an ear by which the creel is hung on the pins of the straddle. The straddle rests on the mats. The mats are made