Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Ireland the people had no doctors but they had their own cures for the various aliments.
    For the Rose they used to put nine iron articles to it.
    For the sty, pull ten gooseberry thorns, point nine at the sty and throw away the tenth saying ''in the name of the father and the of the son and of the holy ghost''. Each one must be pointed three times.
    A person who is born with two teeth in his or her head has the cure of toothache.
    Many cures for warts. It is said that there is a wart well in Kilbride cemetery. If a wart is rubbed with the water that is on the top of a large stone it will disappear. If it is rubbed with a black snail it will go away as the snail is withering. To rub the fasting spit on it for nine mornings is another cure for them. On the side of a road in Annagherra is a big wart stone and it is a remarkable one for it has cured many people including Brigid Corristine.
    If seven boys or seven girls be born in succession in a family the seventh can cure the ring worm. A man named Micheal McLoughlin near Blacklion can cure it. Other cures for the ring worm are by plasters. Margret Higgins Kilmore has the cure handed down to her from her father.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Bridgid Mc Loughlin