Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    turn back when a clock put up his head and said yesterday, "it was yesterday he passed this way" So ever since if you kill a clock your sins are forgiven for that day.
  2. In the famine days a cow fed in a town-land near Glenade. This cow was a very good cow. Any vessel which would be put under her she would fill it. This cow fed the people of the whole town-land and this (never) townland never suffered from hunger. A woman from another town-land was jealous about the cow. She got a bottomless can and milked the cow and milked away all the cow's blood. The cow went out on the Glen Gap and fell dead.
    1. am
    Tessie Mc Loughlin
    Cill an Dísirt, Co. Liatroma
    Mrs Mc Loughlin
    50
  3. Once Saint Patrick was staying with a woman someplace around Glangevlin. When he was going to bed he told the woman to stay up and wait for the cock to crow and call him