Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma

John Judge Derintowney.
    Tessie Mc Loughlin
    Cill an Dísirt, Co. Liatroma
    Mrs Mc Loughlin
  2. The flax when growing is like oats. It is put in stooks until it is saved like any other crops. Then it is put into a pond or drain to steep. Weights are put on it to keep it down in the water. It is left for three weeks in the water. When it is fit to be taken out, people who know all about it bring it to a clean field and spread it out in the field until it is bleached. In cluinin there is a bleaching field. Then it is lifted and put into a clean place. It is dried then over the fire until it is as dry as it could be. People beetle it when it is very dry. Then it is turned and scutched. Then it is hackled to take the fiber out of it. People long ago used to steep flax in Mullaghbawn bogs and Derrindangan bogs. Some grains are still to be seen in the bogs. It is then sent to the weaver to be woven into linen. We have some of the linen sheets that were woven long ago.
    Supplied by Mary McPartland, Corkhill from Tom Devitt 77years, Corkhill
    Written by Tessie McLoughlin, Killadiskert.