Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (gan teideal)

In 1838 When Drumkeeran Protestant Church was a building, Maclusger the miller, from Shena mill, was in the village...

392
    In 1838 When Drumkeeran Protestant Church was a building, Maclusgar the miller, from Shena mill, was in the village of Drumkeeran one night. Few houses were in the same town that time. Maybe he was bringing in meal from the mill. On his return at night , maybe he had drink taken he was challenged by the Yeoman guard at the church and whatever passed between them the Yeoman drew his gun and shot Maclusgar dead. He was buried on the road-side at Tom Kelly's fence in Shena townland. The mound can still be seen on the road side.
    In 1798 the french passed along this old road going from Drumkeerin to Drumshanbo. The Frenchmens' grave is in a field near the road in Shena, Drumkeerin. Johnny Cullen's grandfather from Geeva was kelled at the battle of Lavagh, Drumkeerin. Seamuisin Kelleher, Tullycurca, Tarmon, was at the battle of Ballinamuc and returned to Tarmon after it. In Mullach Cashel are the remains of an old fort. Trees grow there and there is an old paving round the place and the pass into it is paved. You'd know there is something strange about the place.
    In Drummonds on the lake shore there's the remains of an old Church..
    Brigid Corristine