Scoil: Kilmore (uimhir rolla 13010)

An Choill Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Eilís, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St Martin's eve the blood of some living thing is spilled. A goose is generally what is killed. St Martin was ground in a mill on the 11th November and that is why something is is killed on St Martin's eve
    Tessie Mc Loughlin
    Cill an Dísirt, Co. Liatroma
  2. On St John's eve a bone-fire is lit on every hill. Some say it is in honour of St John. Others say that a while before the battle of Clontarf the Danes were scattered and they fled to neighbouring houses for safety. Brian sent out a secret message to tell all the people to kill the Dane and to light a bone-fire on a high-hill as a warning to him when the Dane was killed This the people did and in memory of this it is said people light bone fires.

The first person that comes in on New Year's Day brings good luck or bad luck...

The first person that comes in on New Year's day brings good luck or bad luck. A red haired girl is unlucky there will be bad luck in that house for twelve months. A black haired man is very lucky to come in on New Year's morning. If you give away anything New Year's day you will be giving away the whole year. If you break a mug or anything you will be breaking the whole year.